NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In evaluating the weight and significance of that evidence, you may consider the effect, if any, of that late disclosure. However, the fact that the defendant’s attorney failed to disclose evidence within the legal time period is not evidence that the defendant committed a crime.” As we explain, the trial court’s ruling was reasonable and supported by the record. Further, the pattern instruction at issue does not suffer from the potential constitutional infirmities identified in other versions of the instruction.
Section 1054.3 imposes the reciprocal discovery obligation that the “defendant and his or her attorney... disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial... [and] [¶] (b) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” Under section 1054.7, “[t]he disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.”