NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant contends the trial court erroneously denied his petition to unseal juror identification information under Code of Civil Procedure section 237 and, in so doing, violated his substantive due process rights by ordering that counsel could not contact a juror who had expressed interest in speaking to counsel. As there was no showing of good cause for release of the information, the first aspect of the claim fails. We need not reach the constitutional basis for defendant’s second claim, as the order prohibiting contact with a willing juror was not authorized by section 237 and was inconsistent with section 206, which recognizes a juror’s “absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (a).) As explained below, we reverse the order barring further contact with Juror No. 4.