Court of Appeals No. 13CA0828
[…] See McKitchens, 655 P.2d at 859–60.
¶ 35 Based on our conclusion, we need not consider defendant's arguments that the prosecution failed to prove (1) his identity and (2) that he knowingly, willfully, and unreasonably failed to comply with the terms of his probation.
IV. Sentence
¶ 36 But we reject defendant's argument that his sentence to probation should be discharged.
¶ 37 A sentence to probation begins when the judgment of conviction has been entered. See § 18–1.3–202(1), C.R.S.2014 (“If the court chooses to grant the defendant probation, the order placing the defendant on probation shall take effect upon entry.”).
¶ 38 “The district court loses jurisdiction over a probationer after the term of probation has expired.” People v. Galvin, 961 P.2d 1137, 1138 (Colo.App.1997).