THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSEPH CALAMIA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Van Schoyck, 232 Ill. 2d 330, 337 (2009). ¶ 20 In this case, the enhancement of defendant's conviction from a Class 4 offense to a Class 3 offense was not a function of the court's authority, but was based on the clearly expressed intent of the legislature. The plain language of the statute shows that the legislature expressed the intent to elevate the class of felony and the resulting penalty upon some aspect of the crime; in this case, where the offender has a previous conviction for the same offense. People v. Powell, 2012 IL App (1st) 102363, ¶ 11; see also 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(b) (West 2012) ("Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony."). ¶ 21 Here, the court considered the express language of the statute and defendant's previous conviction for the same offense in determining that defendant was subject to Class 3 felony sentencing.