05-16-2018
[…] The court also imposed a term of 12 years on count two, and two years eight months for count four, both of which were stayed pursuant to section 654.
Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I
Instruction on Lesser Included Offense
Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense set forth in section 246.3, subdivision (a), which provides that "any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person" is guilty of the crime of negligent discharge of a firearm.