People v. Cain
[…] Glover asserts the trial court in the present case "clearly intended to impose the minimum fine." She contends that, because the minimum restitution fine under section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1), was $200 at the time of the offense, the trial court violated ex post facto prohibitions when it imposed a fine of $240, which was the statutory minimum fine at the time of sentencing.

Glover is correct that, in December 2009, section 1202.4 specified a minimum restitution fine of $200. (Former § 1202.4, subd. (b)(1) (Stats. 2008, ch. 468, § 1).) The statute also allowed a maximum restitution fine of $10,000 and provided that, within these limits, the "fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense." (Ibid.) The minimum restitution fine increased to $240 starting on January 1, 2012. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1).)

Glover is also correct that the version of section 1202.4 in effect at the time the offense was committed, not the version in effect at the time of sentencing, applies in her case.