People v. Cain
[…] In such cases, the ineffective-assistance claim is more appropriately made in a petition for habeas corpus. [Citations.]" (People v. Babbitt (1988) 45 Cal.3d 660, 707.)

C. Voluntary intoxication

Under former section 22, evidence of voluntary intoxication does not negate the capacity to form any required mental state (including knowledge and intent). (Former § 22, subd. (a).) However, evidence of voluntary intoxication may be relevant to the issues of whether "the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, [and], when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (Former § 22, subd. (b), italics added.)

Former section 22 provided:

"(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.



"(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.