People v. Cain
[…] He saw Wooten every day and there was no problem between them. He also testified that he found a bullet in the alley and he hid it in a camera box in a plastic baggie in his mother's closet.

Morgan corroborated Eckford's testimony about asking her for money. She testified that Eckford called her and asked for money because Glover owed somebody. Eckford sounded scared on the phone. Morgan told her she would have to go to the bank and she would be there the next day.

DISCUSSION

I. Sufficiency of evidence that Cain personally discharged a firearm causing death

Section 12022.53, subdivision (d), provides, "any person who, in the commission of a [specified] felony [including murder] ... personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury ... or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life."

Cain contends the true finding as to the special allegation under section 12022.53, subdivision (d), must be reversed because there was insufficient evidence that Cain fired the weapon that caused Wooten's death.