People v. Cain
[…] (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 352-353.)

V. Parole revocation fine

At Glover's sentencing hearing, the court imposed and suspended a parole revocation fine of $240 under section 1202.45. At Cain's sentencing hearing, the court imposed and suspended a parole revocation fine of $240 under section 1202.45 as to count 2.

Glover and Cain contend, and the Attorney General concedes, these fines are unauthorized because Glover and Cain were sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.

The applicable version of section 1202.45 provides, in relevant part: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount," which "shall be suspended unless the person's parole is revoked." (Former § 1202.45 (Stats. 2007, ch. 302, § 15).)

However, imposition of a revocation fine is impermissible where the defendant's sentence does not include a period of parole. (People v.