885 KA 16–00632
[…] Miller, 23 A.D.3d 699, 700, 803 N.Y.S.2d 734 [3d Dept. 2005], lv denied 6 N.Y.3d 815, 812 N.Y.S.2d 455, 845 N.E.2d 1286 [2006] ; see People v. Grates, 66 A.D.3d 1517, 1518, 886 N.Y.S.2d 537 [4th Dept. 2009] ). The evidence also establishes that the property owner submitted a claim for a refund of trust assets and that defendant failed to provide an accounting or pay that claim within 31 days.
Contrary to defendant's additional contention, the evidence is legally sufficient to disprove the defense set forth in Lien Law § 79–a(1)(b), i.e., that a trustee's failure to pay a claim for trust funds "shall not be deemed larceny by reason of failure to pay the disputed claim within thirty-one days of the date when it is due if the trustee pays such claim within thirty-one days after the final determination of such dispute," provided that the trustee "disputes in good faith the existence, validity or amount of a trust claim or disputes that it is due" (id. ). Here, upon the property owner submitting a claim for reimbursement of trust funds, defendant replied by letter within the 31–day limit.