885 KA 16–00632
[…] EASTON THOMPSON KASPEREK SHIFFRIN LLP, ROCHESTER (DONALD M. THOMPSON OF COUNSEL), FOR DEFENDANT–APPELLANT.
SANDRA DOORLEY, DISTRICT ATTORNEY, ROCHESTER (NANCY GILLIGAN OF COUNSEL), FOR RESPONDENT.
PRESENT: WHALEN, P.J., SMITH, CENTRA, NEMOYER, AND TROUTMAN, JJ.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of grand larceny in the third degree ( Penal Law § 155.35[1] ), based on Lien Law § 79–a(1)(b), defendant contends that the evidence is not legally sufficient to support the conviction. We affirm.
Pursuant to Lien Law § 79–a(1)(b), "[a]ny trustee of a trust arising under this article, and any officer, director or agent of such trustee, who applies or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money ... for any purpose other than the trust purposes of that trust, as defined in section seventy-one, is guilty of larceny and punishable as provided in the penal law if ... such funds were received by the trustee as contractor or subcontractor, as such terms are used in article three-a of this chapter, and the trustee fails to pay, within thirty-one days of the time it is due, any trust claim arising at any time." Article 3–A of the Lien Law further provides that "funds ... received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property, or home improvement, ... shall constitute assets of a trust" ( Lien Law § 70[1] ).