1-19-1310
[…] People v. Edwards, 197 Ill.2d 239, 346 (2001). At this stage of postconviction proceedings, counsel may be appointed for the defendant and the State may move to dismiss the petition. People v. Dupree, 2018 IL 122307, ¶ 28. "If the State moves to dismiss the petition, the circuit court must decide whether to grant the State's motion or advance the petition to the third stage for an evidentiary hearing." Id. A circuit court's dismissal of a petition at the second stage is reviewed de novo. Id.
¶ 9 Section 122-1 (a) of the Act states, in relevant part, that "Any person imprisoned in the penitentiary may institute a proceeding under [the Act] if the person asserts that: (1) in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both[.]" (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-1 (a) (West 2016). A defendant's standing under the Act "depends on whether he fulfilled the statutory condition of being 'imprisoned in the penitentiary' when he instituted the postconviction proceedings." People v.