NO. 4-15-0053
[…] assertion.
¶ 23 Accordingly, we find the circuit court's finding the order was unambiguous was proper.
¶ 24 B. Knowledge
¶ 25 Defendant further argues his understanding of the stalking no contact order was relevant to whether he knowingly violated the stalking no contact order. We disagree.
¶ 26 "Knowledge generally refers to an awareness of the existence of the facts which make an individual's conduct unlawful." People v. Sevilla, 132 Ill. 2d 113, 125, 547 N.E.2d 117, 122 (1989). Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2014)) defines knowledge, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:
(a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.
(b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct.
Conduct performed knowingly or with knowledge is performed willfully, within the meaning of a statute using the term 'willfully', unless the statute clearly requires another meaning."
¶ 27 As stated, defendant argues he should have been allowed to present evidence of
his understanding of the stalking no contact order because it would have negated the existence of the mental state element of the offense.