NO. 4-15-0053
[…] Conduct performed knowingly or with knowledge is performed willfully, within the meaning of a statute using the term 'willfully', unless the statute clearly requires another meaning."
¶ 27 As stated, defendant argues he should have been allowed to present evidence of
his understanding of the stalking no contact order because it would have negated the existence of the mental state element of the offense. While the parties and the circuit court did not use the term "mistake of law defense," defendant is raising such a defense since the interpretation of the order is a question of law. Section 4-8 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/4-8 (West 2014)) codifies the mistake of law defense. It provides, in pertinent part, the following: "A person's ignorance or mistake as to a matter of either fact or law, except as provided in Section 4-3(c) above, is a defense if it negatives the existence of the mental state which the statute prescribes with respect to an element of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/4-8(a) (West 2014).