NO. 4-15-0053
[…] While the parties and the circuit court did not use the term "mistake of law defense," defendant is raising such a defense since the interpretation of the order is a question of law. Section 4-8 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/4-8 (West 2014)) codifies the mistake of law defense. It provides, in pertinent part, the following: "A person's ignorance or mistake as to a matter of either fact or law, except as provided in Section 4-3(c) above, is a defense if it negatives the existence of the mental state which the statute prescribes with respect to an element of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/4-8(a) (West 2014). Section 4-3(c) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/4-3(c) (West 2014)) provides: "Knowledge that certain conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge of the existence, meaning, or application of the statute defining an offense, is not an element of the offense unless the statute clearly defines it as such." "Therefore, a mistake as to a matter of law which negates the existence of the mental state element of the offense is a defense; however, a mistake as to whether certain conduct constitutes an offense is not a defense." Sevilla, 132 Ill. 2d at 126, 547 N.E.2d at 123.