09-26-2024
[…] "If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding." (Lindberg, at p. 27.)
The jury found defendant guilty of violating section 246.3, subdivision (a). Section 246.3, subdivision (a), states: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of [s]ection 1170."