NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Department of Homeland Security alleged in the notice to appear that appellant was not a citizen or national of the United States, she was a native and citizen of Mexico, and she had been convicted on March 31, 1992 of violating Health and Safety Code sections 11351 and 11352, subdivision (a).
Based upon the declarations submitted by the People, the court found that "the People have proven that the trial court gave the full and correct statutory advisement in this matter." The court denied the motion.
B. Motion to Vacate Judgment and Withdraw Pleas Pursuant to Section 1016.5
1. Applicable Law
Section 1016.5, subdivision (a), provides: "Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (Italics added.) Upon request, the court must "allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement" mandated by section 1016.5. (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).)
Subdivision (b) of section 1016.5 states: "If, after January 1, 1978, the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement." (Italics added.)