NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Evidence Code provides that "[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact." (Evid. Code, § 606.) " 'Burden of proof' means the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court." (Evid. Code, § 115.) "Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." (Ibid.) "The language of Penal Code section 1016.5, subdivision (b), does not specify that a burden of proof higher than the preponderance of the evidence is required.