People v. Cabral
[…] Because he allegedly was not sentenced in accordance with the plea agreement, defendant argues the trial court and the prosecutor breached the plea agreement. He therefore requests a remand for resentencing pursuant to section 2933. Under section 2933, subdivision (a), state prisoners serving time for nonviolent offenses who participate in qualifying work, training, and educational programs can earn “worktime credit” against their sentences at a maximum rate of 50 percent or one day’s credit for each day’s participation. (In re Reeves (2005) 35 Cal.4th 765, 768.) Under subdivision (a) of section 2933.1, “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit....” Subdivision (c) of section 667.5 lists felonies that are considered “violent.” The record indicates defendant has a previous conviction for rape (§ 261, subd. (a)(2)), which is listed as a violent felony at section 667.5, subdivision (c)(3).