holding that a person can violate § 65 only through his own conduct and not through the conduct of another person with whom he has a business relationship
[…] Both section 65 (1), which defines the prohibited conduct, and section 130 (3), which criminalizes violations of section 65 (1), speak in terms of acts committed by "a person." Neither statute contains express language extending the legislatively imposed duty beyond the actor who actually engages in the prohibited conduct. Thus, if some form of vicarious liability is to be imposed, we must look elsewhere for a source of authority for doing so.
Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 (1) provides: "No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages" to a minor (emphasis supplied). Section 130 (3) provides: "Any violation by any person * * * shall be a misdemeanor" (emphasis supplied).