holding that a person can violate § 65 only through his own conduct and not through the conduct of another person with whom he has a business relationship
[…] accountability should give way in the area of so-called "regulatory" offenses, where the punishments are usually limited to small fines and the social interest in the injury is "direct and evident" (Sayre, Criminal Responsibility for the Acts of Another, 43 Harv L Rev 689, 720; accord, Hershorn v People, 108 Colo. 43, 113 P.2d 680; LaFave Scott, Criminal Law § 32), such arguments may be less persuasive in a case such as this, where the offense in question is not a petty offense, but rather is designated a "crime" punishable by up to one year in jail (see, Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 130 [3]; Penal Law § 10.00 [4]; § 55.10 [2] [b]; § 70.15 [1]).
Penal Law § 15.10, for example, provides that "[t]he minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act," thereby establishing the accused's personal misconduct as the sine qua non for most criminal prosecutions (emphasis supplied).