November 17, 1986
[…] Now before the court is a motion on behalf of the People to transfer the case back to the Town of Guilderland; the defendant opposes this motion. While the motion was made orally, the People have submitted a written memorandum of law, dated November 5, 1986, wherein it is argued, in essence, that the New York State Constitution does not confer jurisdiction on the County Court of Hamilton County to hear this matter.
CPL 410.80, as amended by Laws of 1986 (ch 24, §§ 1, 2) governs intercounty transfer of probation supervision. This section states in relevant part: "Unless the sentencing court indicates otherwise at the time of transfer, the court served by the probation department to which supervision is transferred shall assume the powers and duties of the sentencing court and shall have sole jurisdiction in the case * * * Where jurisdiction has been transferred, the sentencing court shall immediately forward its entire case record to the receiving court." (Emphasis supplied; see, People v Barnes, 59 A.D.2d 170 [3d Dept 1977]; People v Hill, 60 A.D.2d 935 [3d Dept 1978].)
That the supervision of this case has been transferred to the Probation Department serving this court is clearly stated by the petition referred to above.