People v. Buttram
[…] ¶ 6 On appeal, defendant first contends, and the State agrees, that the trial court erred when it sentenced him as a Class X offender because he was not eligible for mandatory Class X sentencing. The parties agree that defendant's juvenile adjudication for robbery in California did not constitute a conviction. Consequently, they agree that defendant does not have two prior convictions for Class 2 or greater offenses, and thus, he does not meet the statutory requirements to be subject to sentencing as a Class X offender. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012).

¶ 7 We concur with the parties' conclusion. The Class X sentencing statute provides, in relevant part:

"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains
the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012).

¶ 8 It is well settled that when construing a statute, we must give effect to the intent of the legislature by giving the language of the statute its plain and ordinary meaning. People v.