People v. Butler
[…] Id. ¶ 18 Here, defendant argues that the trial court relied on a factor inherent in the offense, namely that selling heroin causes harm to society. Whether defendant's conduct caused or threatened serious harm from the use of a controlled substance is implicit in the crime of delivery; therefore, it is generally improper to consider this as a factor in aggravation. People v. Maxwell, 167 Ill. App. 3d 849 (1988). However, in the instant case, we do not believe the trial court's statement with regard to societal harm was error. ¶ 19 Section 5-5-3.2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections lists factors that may be considered in aggravation in sentencing a defendant, and one of those factors is whether "the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(7) (West 2008). During sentencing, the trial court's mention of the harm caused by heroin was in the context of the need to deter others from committing the same crime.