April 5, 1993
[…] Its determination should be accorded great weight on appeal and should not be disturbed unless clearly unsupported by the record (see, People v Garafolo, 44 A.D.2d 86, 88). Upon the exercise of our factual review power, we are satisfied that the verdict was not against the weight of the evidence (see, CPL 470.15).
The defendant however, is correct in his assertion that his conviction of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree must be dismissed pursuant to CPL 300.40 (3) (b).
Specifically, CPL 300.40 (3) (b) provides as follows: "With respect to inclusory concurrent counts, the court must submit the greatest or inclusive count and may or must, under circumstances prescribed in section 300.50, also submit, but in the alternative only, one or more of the lesser included counts. A verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted" (emphasis supplied).
In People v Lee ( 39 N.Y.2d 388), the Court of Appeals dismissed a lesser inclusory concurrent count pursuant to CPL 300.40 (3) (b), even though the issue was not preserved for appellate review.