1-24-0726B
[…] person or persons whose safety the defendant is believed to pose a threat, and the nature of the threat; (4) any statements made by, or attributed to, the defendant; (5) the age and physical condition of the defendant; (6) the age and physical condition of any victim or complaining witness; (7) whether the defendant is known to possess or have access to any weapons; (8) whether at the time of the current offense or any other offense, the defendant was on probation, parole, or supervised release from custody; and (9) any other factors, including those listed in section 110-5 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-5 (West 2022)). 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(g) (West 2022).
¶ 16 If the trial court finds the State proved a threat to the safety of any person or the community, the court must determine which pretrial release conditions, "if any, will reasonably ensure *** the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022).