People v. Butler
[…] (Strickland, supra, 466 U.S. at p. 694.)

C. Recalling Johnson For Further Cross-Examination

Appellant next claims that admitting Johnson’s August 22, 2007 out-of-court statement to law enforcement officers without providing appellant an opportunity to recall Johnson as a witness and cross-examine her on the contents of that statement, was an abuse of the trial court’s discretion and violated appellant’s constitutional right to confront the witnesses testifying against him.

Specifically, in advancing this argument, appellant relies on Evidence Code section 778, which provides: “After a witness has been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court’s discretion.” Appellant further relies upon the confrontation clauses of both the federal and state Constitutions, which guarantee a criminal defendant the right to confront the prosecution’s witnesses. (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.)