NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Therefore, we will reduce appellant’s sentence to a lawful six-month term.
V. The trial court’s order requiring appellant to submit to AIDS testing must be reversed.
Appellant contends that the trial court’s order that he be tested pursuant to section 1202.1 for AIDS antibodies is unlawful and must be stricken. Respondent contends the issue is waived because it requires a factual determination and was not raised at trial.
Mandatory testing for AIDS is strictly limited by statute. (People v. Guardardo (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 757, 763.) Here, the applicable statute is section 1202.1 and its relevant provisions provide as follows:
“(a) Notwithstanding Sections 120975 and 120990 of the Health and Safety Code, the court shall order every person who is convicted of, or adjudged by the court to be a person described by Section 601 or 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code as provided in Section 725 of the Welfare and Institutions Code by reason of a violation of, a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e), whether or not a sentence or fine is imposed or probation is granted, to submit to a blood test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS)…. [¶]...
“(e) For purposes of this section, ‘sexual offense’ includes any of the following: [¶]...