In People v Butcher, 46 Mich. App. 40; 207 N.W.2d 430 (1973), the Court found that for purposes of the act a request for a speedy trial was deficient.
[…] Assuming the act to be applicable, to hold that defense counsel's alleged request for a speedy trial made in pretrial conference on February 22, 1971, substantially complied with the act would emasculate the act's rather specific notice requirements. Furthermore, the interstate agreement requires that a person have entered on a term of imprisonment in a prison in a state a party to the agreement when the required notice is given, which defendant was not on February 22, 1971. MCLA 780.601; MSA 4.147(1). We find that the interstate agreement is not applicable.
The applicable section reads as follows:
"Article III (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officers' jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint: Provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.