People v. Buswell
[…] This certificate has been deemed valid as set forth above. Although a criminal action commences with the filing of the accusatory instrument, counting for speedy trial purposes starts the next day. (People v Stiles, 70 N.Y.2d 765 [1975]) Since there are 66 days from when the action commenced and readiness was announced on December 16, 2022, the People need to show 36 days are to be excluded for speedy trial purposes.

First, the court notes, CPL §30.30(7)(b) states "where a defendant has been served with an appearance ticket, the criminal action must be deemed to have commenced on the date the defendant first appears in local criminal court in response to the ticket." Clearly, the time between the issuance of the appearance ticket and arraignment of the defendant must be excluded for speedy trial purposes pursuant to CPL §30.30(7)(b). This results in 16 days being excluded as the action was commenced on October 11, 2022 and the defendant appeared before the court for arraignment. Next, the court will address the period of time between arraignment and the adjourned date of December 9, 2022. People argue that pursuant to CPL §30.30(4)(b) this period should be excluded. This section of the law states:

"the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court at the request of, or with the consent of, the defendant or his or her counsel. The court may grant such a continuance only if it is satisfied that postponement is in the interest of justice, taking into account the public interest in the prompt dispositions of criminal charges. A defendant without counsel must not be deemed to have consented to a continuance unless he or she has been advised by the court of his or her rights under these rules and the effect of his consent, which must be done on the record in open court"

It has long been held, that "consent to an adjournment must be clearly expressed by the defendant or defense counsel to relieve the People of the responsibility for that portion of the delay." (People v.