No. 1-13-1212
[…] When this has been done, the trial court will be in a position to inquire whether the prosecution intends to file a response. Should the trial court then dismiss the petition, this potential appellate issue will be eliminated. Otherwise, notwithstanding the reasoned decision in Ocon, section 2-1401 defendants that use the same or similar method of service as used by the defendant in this case will routinely seek appellate review." Carter, 2014 IL App (1st) 122613, ¶ 24.
Accordingly, in order to abide by the rules created by our legislature (see 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012) "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule"); Ill. S. Ct. R. 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985); Ill. S. Ct. R. 105(b) (eff.