NO. 5-10-0177
[…] Chapman's report would have shown merely that the insanity defense was available to the defendant at trial and was therefore a consideration in determining whether to plead guilty, which was clearly put forth by postconviction counsel during the evidentiary hearing. Indeed, at the hearing, the defendant testified that he repeatedly discussed with trial counsel the potential success of the insanity defense, that trial counsel advised that it would be difficult to prove, and that the defendant did not want to spend the rest of his life in an insane asylum. See 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2004) ("After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity ***, the defendant shall be ordered to the Department of Human Services for an evaluation as to whether he is subject to involuntary admission or in need of mental health services."). The defendant's testimony reveals that he was not misled or misinformed by his attorney but had been advised of the potential defenses in his case and voluntarily chose to plead guilty. See People v.