No. 305055
[…] We disagree. A trial court's guidelines scoring decision is reviewed to "determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score." People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 671; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). Whether under the label of "clear error" or an "abuse of discretion," we uphold the trial court's sentencing decision if there is any evidence to support it. People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 554 NW2d 748 (1996); People v Hernandez, 443 Mich 1, 16; 503 NW2d 629 (1993). MCL 777.37(1)(a) permits a score of 50 points for OV 7 when "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." The focus of this variable is on the defendant's intent and conduct toward the victim, not the experience of the victim. See People v Kegler, 268 Mich App 187, 191-192; 706 NW2d 744 (2005) (upholding a score of 50 points where the defendant abused an unconscious or dead victim).