People v. Burton
[…] by arrest when each arrest or charge not initiated by arrest sought to be expunged resulted in: (i) acquittal, dismissal, or the petitioner's release without charging, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (ii) a conviction which was vacated or reversed, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(B); (iii) an order of supervision and such supervision was successfully completed by the petitioner, unless excluded by subsection (a)(3)(A) or (a)(3)(B); or (iv) an order of qualified probation (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(J)) and such probation was successfully completed by the petitioner." 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(b)(1) (West 2014).

¶ 12 The ability to expunge is limited by various exclusions, including "the sealing or expungement of records of minor traffic offenses (as defined in subsection (a)(1)(G)), unless the petitioner was arrested and released without charging." Id. § 5.2(a)(3)(B). However, the Act also provides that "[o]rders of supervision or convictions for minor traffic offenses shall not affect a petitioner's eligibility to expunge or seal records pursuant to this Section." Id. § 5.2(a)(2). There is no dispute that defendant's conviction was of a minor traffic offense. See id. § 5.2(a)(1)(G) ; 625 ILCS 5/3-834(b) (West 2014).