People v. Burton
[…] Defendant's arrest resulted in a charge that was amended and then led to a conviction. The charge was not dismissed, the conviction was not vacated or reversed, and nothing shows that defendant actually received or completed supervision or qualified probation. As a result, regardless of the language about minor traffic offenses in the Act, there is no authority to expunge the arrest under the plain language of the statute as his arrest did not satisfy the requirements of section 5.2(b)(1) for expungement. While section 5.2(a)(2) provides that "[o]rders of supervision or convictions for minor traffic offenses shall not affect a petitioner's eligibility to expunge or seal records" (20 ILCS

2630/5.2(a)(2) (West 2014)), defendant still had to meet the requirements of section 5.2(b)(1) in order to be eligible to do so.

¶ 15 Had the legislature wished to allow expungement of arrests leading to convictions of amended charges, it could have done so. But it did not.