People v. Burt
[…] People v. Profit, 2012 IL App (1st) 101307, ¶ 19. If counsel has failed to comply with Rule 651(c), remand is required, regardless of whether the claims in the petition have merit. Suarez, 224 Ill. 2d at 47. The defendant is not required to show that his counsel's failure to comply with Rule 651(c) prejudiced him. People v. Nitz, 2011 IL App (2d) 100031, ¶ 18. ¶ 42 Here, defendant contends that his postconviction attorneys violated Rule 651(c), because they did not comply with section 122-2 of the Act, which, as pertinent here, states, "The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012). Defendant notes that the amended petition attached no such affidavits, records, or other evidence and did not explain why there were no such attachments.