NO. 5-16-0084
[…] People v. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 51. In determining whether the evidence adduced at trial was close, a reviewing court must evaluate the totality of the evidence and conduct a "qualitative, commonsense assessment" of the evidence within the context of the case. Id. ¶ 53. "A reviewing court's inquiry involves an assessment of the evidence on the elements of the charged offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding the witnesses' credibility." Id.
¶ 52 Here, the defendant was convicted of first degree murder under section 9-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2002)), which provides:
"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another[.]"
Therefore, the State had to prove that the defendant intended to kill or cause great bodily harm to Melanie, or knew that stabbing Melanie would cause her death, or he knew such acts created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to Melanie.