11-13-2018
[…] [Citations.]' Section 954 generally permits multiple conviction." (People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1226-1227; accord, People v. Delgado (2017) 2 Cal.5th 544, 570.) However, although section 954 "'authorizes multiple convictions for different or distinct offenses, [it] does not permit multiple convictions for a different statement of the same offense when it is based on the same act or course of conduct.'" (People v. Vidana (2016) 1 Cal.5th 632, 650, 651.)
Section 954 provides in part, "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated. The prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . ."