11-13-2018
[…] Section 1202.4, subdivision (f), in turn, specifies how the amount of restitution is to be determined, "[I]n every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court." (See also Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(B) ["[r]estitution shall be ordered from the convicted wrongdoer in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss"]; People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 652.)
At a post-sentencing restitution hearing the prosecutor presented Mariana R.'s request for a restitution award of $500, the amount missing from her purse after Burris's attack.