People v. Burrell
[…] C150478B, he makes no argument to us regarding that case in either brief. And, in any event, we agree with the trial court that no additional custody credits are awardable in that case for the simple reason that no prison sentence was imposed in it and, thus, there is no abstract of judgment to modify or correct in that case.

With regard to case No. C158815, we must address two issues, i.e., whether (1) the post-judgment order denying additional custody credits is appealable and (2) the 2010 amendment to section 4019 can and should be applied retroactively. We hold that that the answer to both questions is in the affirmative.

With regard to the first question, respondent urges us to dismiss the appeal because, under section 1237.1, "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." (§ 1237.1.)

However, several courts have held that this section does not apply as and when issues other than the purely ministerial act of recalculating credits are being litigated on appeal. (See, e.g., People v. Duran (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 267, 269-270; People v.