10-22-2012
[…] Therefore, we affirm the trial court's finding that no additional custody credits are awardable in the 2005 case.
Although unclear, it appears that the problem appellant attempted to raise by filing his July 2010 pro per motion in the 2005 case may have been rectified by the August 25, 2011 order the trial court filed while this appeal was pending.
--------
With regard to the 2008 case, we address two issues: (1) whether the order denying appellant additional presentence conduct credits is an appealable order; and (2) whether the January 2010 amendments to section 4019 apply retroactively to appellant's 2008 case. B. The Order Is Appealable
Respondent urges us to dismiss this appeal pursuant to section 1237.1, which states: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." (§ 1237.1.)
Obviously, this claim was not raised at the time of sentencing since it did not arise until the January 2010 amendments were adopted. However, respondent does not dispute that appellant did first make a motion to correct his sentence in the trial court.