10-22-2012
[…] Respondent's theory, which is not supported by relevant authority, is based on a false factual premise. Appellant is not appealing from a judgment, but rather from a sentence that he contends is unauthorized by the law. "There is no time limitation upon the right to make [a] motion to correct the sentence." (People v. Fares (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 954, 958; People v. Clavel (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 516, 519.) Indeed, there is authority that the trial court has jurisdiction to correct an unauthorized sentence at any time. (See People v. Picklesimer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 330, 338.)
Furthermore, section 1237, subdivision (b) establishes that a defendant may appeal "From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." Respondent contends that appellant's substantial rights are not affected because his claims lack merit. We are not persuaded by this circular reasoning.