NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We reject defendant’s claim.
III. Court-ordered AIDS Test
Defendant claims that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to undergo an AIDS test. We do not agree.
The trial court ordered defendant to submit to a blood test for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) pursuant to section 1202.1.
Subdivision (a) of section 1202.1 calls for an AIDS test when a defendant has been convicted of certain offenses whose commission presents a possibility of HIV transmission. Defendant suffered a conviction of section 289, and section 1202.1 requires the test following a section 289 conviction “if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (Id., subd. (e)(6)(A).)
“[T]he probable-cause standard is a ‘ “practical, nontechnical conception” ’ that deals with ‘ “the factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men... act.” ’ ” (Maryland v.