People v. Burns
[…] ¶ 2 The district court denied the motion in a written order on the basis that the cited statutory provision applies only to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2018. Because Burns's COCCA offense was committed before that date, subsection (1)(a)(V)(A.1) didn't apply; instead, the five-year mandatory parole provision of section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A) applied.

¶ 3 Burns appeals the order. Reviewing the challenged component of her sentence de novo, see People v. Bassford, 2014 COA 15, ¶ 20, we affirm.

¶ 4 As relevant here, section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A.1) provides that "any person sentenced for a [class 2] felony committed on or after July 1, 2018, and prior to July 1, 2020" shall be required to serve a mandatory period of parole of three years if the offense is not a crime of violence.