NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 1026.5, subds. (b)(1), (b)(2), & (b)(10).) Under section 1026.5, subdivisions (b)(3) and (b)(4), the defendant has the right to a jury trial on a petition to extend a state hospital commitment; and when such a petition is filed, the court must advise the defendant of his right to a jury trial and conduct a jury trial unless it is waived by both the parties.
Section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.”