H023595.
[…] Defendant also argues that his conviction for vandalism is not supported by the evidence. He argues that where, as here, according to the prosecutions evidence, the destruction of the van was done to cover up another crime, the conduct concerning the destruction of the van was not done "maliciously" as required by section 594. The People argue that there was ample evidence to show that defendant maliciously destroyed the van within the meaning of section 594.
At the time of defendants offense, section 594 stated in pertinent part, "(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, . . . is guilty of vandalism: [P] (1) Defaces . . . . [P] (2) Damages. [P] (3) Destroys."