People v. Burnett
[…] However, defendant alleges the additional issue of counsel's failure to investigate his mental history and obtain medical records to support his motion to suppress. The question for us is whether his allegations are sufficient to survive first stage dismissal.

¶ 24 The supreme court has noted that the "low threshold" at the first stage "does not mean that a pro se petitioner is excused from providing any factual detail at all surrounding the alleged constitutional violation." Hodges, 234 Ill.2d at 10. Section 122-2 of the Postconviction Act provides that "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018). The purpose of the " affidavits, records, or other evidence" requirement is to establish that a petition's allegations are capable of objective or independent corroboration. People v. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 254 (2008).