People v. Burnett
[…] The superior court may issue such an order if it is satisfied that the felony complaint is defective or that such action is required in the interest of justice."

Pursuant to CPL § 180.50(1), "[w]hether or not the defendant waives a hearing upon the felony complaint, the local criminal court may, upon consent of the district attorney, make inquiry for the purpose of determining whether (a) the available facts and evidence relating to the conduct underlying the felony complaint provide a basis for charging the defendant with an offense other than a felony, and (b) if so, whether the charge should, in the manner prescribed in subdivision three, be reduced from one for a felony to one for a non-felony offense. Upon such inquiry, the court may question any person who it believes may possess information relevant to the matter, including the defendant if he wishes to be questioned.

Choosing Which Charges Ask the Grand Jury to Consider