People v. Burnett
[…] Thus, while statements suggesting inferences which should be drawn from the evidence are essential to adversarial practice before a trial jury, they are unsuitable in a grand jury presentation.

People v. Pelchat , 62 NY2d 97, 105(1984).

People v. Di Falco , 44 N.Y.2d 482, 485-89(1978); CPL § 190.30(6); CPL § 190.30(7) ("Whenever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance, legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the grand jury."); CPL Article 60.

For that reasons, a prosecutor's personal belief that the grand jury should not have "no billed" a charge provides an insufficient basis for re-submission of evidence to another grand jury. People v. Dykes , 86 AD2d 191, 194-98(1st Dept., 1982); compare People v.