No. 1-15-2581
[…] Therefore, the trial court denied Mia's petition for conditional release. Mia now appeals.
¶ 29 ANALYSIS
¶ 30 A jury found Mia not guilty of murder by reason of insanity, and the jury's finding resulted in her residency as an inpatient at EMHC in the custody of DHS. When such an inpatient, after a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity, seeks conditional release from the custody of DHS, the patient bears the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that she is no longer subject to involuntary admission or in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(g), (e), (a-1)(B) (West 2014). The State may subject a patient to involuntary admission if she suffers from a mental illness and "due to mental illness is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon h[er]self or another." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B) (West 2014).