People v. Burke
[…] I. Relevant law

Prior to January 1, 2021, a conviction under section 288, subdivision (a), required lifetime registration as a sex offender. (Former § 290, subds. (b) &(c)(1).) Section 290 now requires a tier two sex offender convicted under section 288, subdivision (a), to register as a sex offender (§ 290, subds. (b) &(c)(1)) for 20 years after release from incarceration (§ 290, subd. (d)(2)(A)). As of July 1, 2021, section 290.5 allows a tier two sex offender to petition for termination from the sex offender registry following the expiration of the minimum registration period under section 290, subdivisions (b) and (c)(1). (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(1).)

The People may request a hearing on the petition to terminate registration "if community safety would be significantly enhanced by the person's continued registration." (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2).) "In determining whether to order continued registration, the court shall consider" the seven factors identified in footnote 4, supra. (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(3).)