NO. 4-16-0723
[…] Viewing defendant's statements in the context in which they were issued, we find a rational trier of fact could find the threat was not conditioned on the occurrence of the police unlawfully killing another citizen and then not facing repercussions for doing so.
¶ 98 Defendant asserts even if he conveyed a "true threat," it was not sufficiently specific as is necessary to convict when a threat is directed at a sworn law enforcement officer because he did not indicate he knew where Officer Howie lived or frequented. See 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2014) ("For purposes of a threat to a sworn law enforcement officer, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person *** of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm.") Defendant's knowledge of such information was not necessary. Shortly after Officer Howie responded to a shooting and found defendant outside, defendant conveyed a threat indicating he intended to shoot Officer Howie with a firearm.