NO. 4-16-0723
[…] People v. Ward, 154 Ill. 2d 272, 326, 609 N.E.2d 252, 275 (1992). The jury, as the trier of fact in this case, was responsible for determining witnesses' credibility, weighing the testimony, and drawing reasonable inferences from the evidence. People v. Jophlin, 2018 IL App (4th) 150802, ¶ 38, 99 N.E.3d 597. We will reverse a defendant's conviction on appeal "only where the evidence is so improbable and unsatisfactory it creates a reasonable doubt as to [the] defendant's guilt." Id.
¶ 94 Defendant was charged under section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 2014)), which states, in relevant part, the following:
"(a) A person commits threatening a public official *** when:
(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official *** by any means a communication:
(i) containing a threat that would place the public official *** in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm ***; [and]
* * *
(2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty ***, because of hostility of the person making the threat toward the status or position of the public official *** , or because of any other factor related to the official's public existence.
(a-5) For purposes of a threat to a sworn law enforcement officer, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person *** of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm."
¶ 95 The evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, showed Officer Howie, a 21-year veteran police officer with the City of Danville Police Department, reported to the scene shortly after hearing approximately 10 to 12 gunshots.