NO. 4-16-0723
[…] and
Fourth Proposition: That when the defendant conveyed the threat, he knew ___ was then [a public official]." (Emphases in original.)
¶ 107 Defendant fails to persuade the jury was improperly instructed on the elements of the charged offense of threatening a public official. First, defendant fails to address the statutory language. The final phrase in State's Instruction No. 14A and the third proposition in State's Instruction No. 15 follow the statutory language. See 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(2) (West 2014) (stating a person commits the offense of threatening a public official if that person conveys a threat to a public official "because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty ***, because of hostility of the person making the threat toward the status or position of the public official ***, or because of any other factor related to the official's public existence"). Second, defendant fails to show the punctuation and redundancy in the pattern jury instructions show the drafters's clear intent that only one of the three available phrases be given to the jury.