People v. Burgos
[…] E. Admission of Hearsay Testimony That Lozano Was Called a "Rat"

As set forth above in section II.D, the prosecution adduced testimony by Camarena that Capito told him her assailant had called Lozano a rat. Appellants Burgos and Richardson contend the admission of this statement constituted improper admission of hearsay and violated their constitutional rights of confrontation. The Attorney General argues the testimony did not constitute hearsay because the statement was not offered for its truth. For the reasons below, we agree with the Attorney General.

Evidence Code section 1200 defines hearsay as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) "The admission of multiple hearsay is permissible where each hearsay level falls within a hearsay exception." (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 153, 199, fn. 3.)

Appellants assert two levels of hearsay were introduced here.