People v. Burgos
[…] Section II.F.2 above sets forth the evidence relating to Hames and the flight of the three men when the police arrived at Byrd's apartment complex. In summary, police arrived at the apartment complex around 1:00 a.m. and saw three black men standing nearby. The men immediately fled into the apartment complex, and the police subsequently detained Hames inside Byrd's apartment. Richardson argued the evidence showed Hames was one of the three men who fled from the police, and that his flight showed Hames's consciousness of guilt.

Section 1127c provides a legal basis for the jury instruction in CALCRIM No. 372 with respect to flight by a defendant: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine." This code section makes no mention of flight by a third party. "The focus of the instruction is on the defendant and the question of whether there was flight and whether it is reasonable to infer consciousness of guilt from such flight."