H024064.
[…] (Cf., rule 4.421(a)(1) [crime involved threat of great bodily harm and "other acts disclosing a high degree of . . . callousness"]; see generally, People v. Arviso (1988) 201 Cal. App. 3d 1055, 1059, 247 Cal. Rptr. 559.) Moreover, defendant was on parole when he committed these offenses, and, according to his parole officer was "at large" after failing to abide by his conditions of parole. (Cf., rule 4.421(b)(4) [prior performance on parole unsatisfactory].)
Vehicle section 2800.2, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "if a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year."
The facts set forth in the probation report reveal what took place minutes prior to the chase. After the license plates on the Civic had been removed, defendants front passenger left the Civic and tried to rob a woman of $ 30,000. In the attempt, the passenger struck the victim. (See People v.