People v. Burgess
[…] With respect to the section 12022.1 special allegations, defendant admitted that he committed a felony crime while released from custody in case Nos. RIF1503616, RIF1506637, and RIF1600318.

On March 29, 2017, the trial court granted defendant's petition for resentencing under Proposition 64 in case No. RIF1506637, and reduced the felony sentence in that case to a misdemeanor.

2. LEGAL BACKGROUND

Section 12022.1, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "(1) 'Primary offense'. . . . [¶] (2) 'Secondary offense' means a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense."