2011-11-29
[…] Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the County Court, Westchester County (Hubert, J.), rendered April 29, 2010, convicting him of driving while intoxicated, aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree, and failure to maintain a lane, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.
ORDERED that the judgment is reversed, on the law, and the matter is remitted to the County Court, Westchester County, for a new trial.
The defendant asserts that he was deprived of a fair trial because the procedures set forth in CPL 200.60 were not followed. CPL 200.60(1) provides that “[w]hen the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment for such higher offense may not allege such previous conviction.” Rather, the underlying crime must be charged in a special information and the defendant must be arraigned on such information outside the presence of the jury ( see CPL 200.60[2], [3] ). If the defendant admits the previous conviction, “that element of the offense charged in the indictment is deemed established, no evidence in support thereof may be adduced by the people, and the court must submit the case to the jury without reference thereto and as if the fact of such previous conviction were not an element of the offense” (CPL 200.60[3][a]; see People v. Cleophus, 81 A.D.3d 844, 845, 916 N.Y.S.2d 624).