NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The facts are derived from the suppression hearing.
Newman next asked Burge if he was on probation or parole. Burge replied he was on probation for weapons. Newman asked Burge if he possessed anything illegal. Burge said he did not. When Newman asked Burge if he could search him, Burge replied affirmatively. Newman found a round, three-inch cylinder that contained what appeared to be methamphetamine.
DISCUSSION
The clerk’s minutes do not have a notation that Burge’s commitment to jail is concurrent to his commitment in case No. BF116208A. The parties concede this is error. In relevant part, section 1213, subdivision (a) provides that a copy of the clerk’s minute order or the abstract of judgment, depending on whether a defendant receives probation or a prison sentence, “shall be forthwith furnished to the officer whose duty it is to execute the probationary order or judgment, and no other warrant or authority is necessary to justify or require its execution.” In a criminal case, the trial court’s oral pronouncement of the sentence constitutes the judgment in the case. (People v. Karaman (1992) 4 Cal.4th 335, 344, fn. 9.)
The abstract of judgment, or in this case the clerk’s minute order, must reflect the sentence the court has orally imposed.