3-12-0843
[…] Indeed, count II was a wholly different offense from count I, with harsher penalties. As a result of the amended charging
document, defendant faced up to 15 years' imprisonment for a Class 1 felony (see 730 ILCS 5/54.5-30 (West 2010)), as opposed to the maximum of 7 years he faced under the original indictment for a Class 2 felony (see 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35 (West 2010)). The amended indictment represented a fundamental change to the original, and the two cannot be said to have been "virtually identical."
¶ 32 2. Compulsory Joinder
¶ 33 Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 requires that charges for certain offenses be joined in a single prosecution. That section provides:
"(b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.
(c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be tried separately." 720 ILCS 5/3-3(b), (c) (West 2010).
In the present case, both charges were based on the same act. It was plainly known to the State on December 8, 2010, that the alleged incident took place in a high school, as the prosecutor attested to that fact in the affidavit of probable cause.