People v. Burch
[…] In making this argument, defendant relies on a Florida Supreme Court case, Durocher v. Singletary, 623 So. 2nd 482, 485 (Fla. 1993). As relief, defendant asks that this court reverse the dismissal of his petition and remand for further proceedings. ¶ 11 Pursuant to section 122-4 of the Act, if a petition drafted by a non-capital defendant survives first-stage dismissal, a defendant may then either proceed pro se or with the assistance of counsel. Specifically, section 122-4 provides as follows:
"If the petitioner is without counsel and alleges that he is without means to procure counsel, he shall state whether or not he wishes counsel to be appointed to represent him. If appointment of counsel is so requested, and the petition is not dismissed pursuant to Section 122-2.1, the court shall appoint counsel if satisfied that the petitioner has no means to procure counsel." 725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West 2010).
The Act is clear that the trial court must appoint counsel for a defendant who wishes to have counsel appointed, so requests, and lacks the means to procure counsel. People v.