People v. Bunton
[…] In addition, the trial court ruled the video admissible under Evidence Code section 1238, if a proper foundation was laid. The People, after first having Olivia testify about her identification of Bunton via a photograph and then having the attending detective testify about the identification, played the video for the jury.

Evidence Code section 1238 provides as follows: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and: [¶] (a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence; [¶] (b) The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness' memory; and [¶] (c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time."

On appeal, Bunton argues that the trial court erred because the video was "highly prejudicial, likely to have elicited a strong emotive response from the jurors, who likely reacted with undue sympathy toward Olivia." We disagree.

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW