NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On August 15, the trial court sentenced defendant to two years in state prison.
DISCUSSION
Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by revoking probation under Proposition 36 because his “failure to appear in drug court is a drug-related condition of Proposition 36 probation and [he] was entitled to reinstatement of probation after his first violation.” We disagree.
On November 7, 2000, California voters passed Proposition 36, the Substance Abuse and Crime Prevention Act of 2000, now codified as section 1210.1 et seq. (People v. Floyd (2003) 31 Cal.4th 179, 183.) Proposition 36 amended state law to require that “any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation” (§ 1210.1, subd. (a)), conditioned on participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program, instead of receiving a prison term or probation without drug treatment (Floyd, at p. 183).
Section 1210.1 was amended effective July 12, 2006 (Stats. 2006, ch. 63, § 7 (Sen.