NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] The second time he violates a drug-related condition of probation, he is entitled to be returned to probation unless he poses a danger to others or is unamenable to treatment. [Citation.] Only upon a third violation of a drug-related condition of probation does an offender lose the benefit of Proposition 36’s directive for treatment instead of incarceration. [Citation.] Upon such a violation, the court regains its discretion to impose jail or prison time.” (In re Taylor (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1397-1398, fns. omitted.)
Importantly, section 1210.1, subdivision (b), lists five exceptions to eligibility under Proposition 36, including “[a]ny defendant who refuses drug treatment as a condition of probation.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (b)(4); People v. Esparza (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 691, 696.)
In People v.