THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JESSICA MAELYNN BULLOCK, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Section 1203.1b authorizes the recoupment of certain costs of preparing preplea and presentence investigations and reports as well as the costs of probation supervision when the court suspends imposition of sentence and grants probation. (People v. Valtakis (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1070 [§ 1203.1b "requires determinations of amount and ability to pay, first by the probation officer, and, unless the defendant makes 'a knowing and intelligent waiver' after notice of the right from the probation officer, a separate evidentiary hearing and determination of those questions by the court"].) Section 1203.1b, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable [probation-related] costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative."
While the booking fee statute does not define "ability to pay" (Gov. Code, § 29550.2; McCullough, supra, 56 Cal.4th at pp. 598-599), both section 987.8 governing attorney fees and section 1203.1b covering probation investigation and supervision costs, define the phrase.