THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JESSICA MAELYNN BULLOCK, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Former § 987.8, subd. (e)(5), [Stats. 2016, ch. 534, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017 to Dec. 31, 2017].) The payment order "may be enforced in the manner provided for enforcement of money judgments generally but may not be enforced by contempt." (Ibid.) The current version of the statute, effective January 1, 2018, contains identical language. (See § 987.8. subd. (e)(2) [Stats. 2017, ch. 561, § 184, eff. Jan. 1, 2018; Stats. 2017, ch. 62, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2018].)
Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provides that "[i]f the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of" a jail booking fee. The statute does not define ability to pay, but the People bear the burden of proving a defendant's ability to pay the booking fee. (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 598 (McCullough); Gov. Code, § 29550.2.)