12-12-2016
[…] Allen (1999) 21 Cal.4th 846, 862, 865-866 (Allen) [burglary accomplished by entering home with intent to commit theft is not functional equivalent of theft offense and, thus, does not prevent concomitant conviction for receiving stolen property obtained in burglary].) Regardless of the underlying conduct supporting the conviction, the statutory requirements for conviction lack all the elements of common law theft because a violation of Vehicle Code section 10851 can be fully and completely satisfied whether or not the required intent for theft has been proven.
Under Penal Code section 490.2, one is guilty of petty theft when "obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." The ordinary meaning of "obtaining any property by theft" in this context is clear. One obtains property by theft when the crime they commit is one of the common-law crimes covered by California's theft statute. (Cf. Allen, supra, 21 Cal.4th at pp. 863 [holding the term "theft" in Pen.